The Department of Sport, Arts and Culture Minister Zizi Kodwa has announced the return of the 16th edition of the South African Sport Awards (SASA). The awards will be held on Saturday 25 March, 2023 Sun City Superbowl in the North West Province.

Some noatble nominees include Mamelodi Sundowns ladies goalkeeper Andile Dlamini nominated for Sports Stars of the year alongside Ashleigh Buhai and Mathew Sates. The awards carry a total of 19 categories including the Sport Star of the Year award and the People’s Choice Athlete of the Year award.

All categories recognise performances from the individuals, teams and administrators of the South African sporting fraternity for the period under review 01 September 2021-31 August 2022.

Minister Kodwa in his nominees reveal remarks indicated the following:

“The South African Sport Awards serves to recognise and honour individuals and teams within the Sporting fraternity who have excelled both on and off the field of Sport. This prestigious recognition event will be delivered under the theme ‘Celebrating sporting excellence.”

South African Sport Awards Nominees 

SPORT ADMINISTRATOR OF THE YEAR    
Portia Dimu
Sibongile Fondini
Cornelia Swanepoel

SPORTSWOMAN OF THE YEAR
Michaela Whitebooi
Lara Van Niekerk
 Shabnim Ismael

SPORTSMAN OF THE YEAR
Akani Simbine
Andy Birkett
Pieter Coetzee

SPORTSMAN OF THE YEAR WITH A DISABILITY
Jonathan Ntutu
Donald Ramphadi
Christian Sadie

SPORTSWOMAN OF THE YEAR WITH A DISABILITY
Cornelle Leach
Kat Swanepoel
Minke Janse Van Rensburg

COACH OF THE YEAR

Neil Powell
Hilton Moreeng
Rocco Meiring

SPORTS JOURNALIST OF THE YEAR
Thato Moeng
Hloni Mthimkhulu
Mathews Mpete

PHOTOGRAPHER OF THE YEAR
Samkelo Gambushe
Ronnie Tippett
Steve Haag

NEWCOMER OF THE YEAR
Simnikiwe Bongco
Marco Jansen
Mustapha Cassiem

VOLUNTEER OF THE YEAR
Joy Goulooze (Life saving)
Zizo Popu (Eastern Cape)
Marissa Potgieter (Para-Sport Classifier)

SPORTS STAR OF THE YEAR
Andile Dlamini
Ashleigh Buhai
Mathew Sates

TEAM OF THE YEAR
Banyana Banyana
Proteas Women ODI
SA Rugby 7s

FEDERATION OF THE YEAR
Cricket South Africa
South African National Boxing Organisation
South African Sport Association for The Physically Disabled

RECREATION BODY OF THE YEAR
Peace Players SA
Waves For Change
Color Run SA

INDIGENOUS GAME TEAM  
Limpopo-Ncuva
KZN-Khoko
Eastern Cape- Drie Stokkies

SCHOOL TEAM OF THE YEAR
Edendale THS (Women’s football)
Drostdy High School (Tug of war)
St Benedict’s College (Rowing)

DEVELOPING SCHOOL OF THE YEAR
Kopanong Primary School (Cricket)
Madiba-A-Toloana (Rowing)
Helen Frans Special School (Wheelchair Tennis)

PEOPLE’S CHOICE AWARD (this category Sport fans are encouraged to participate by voting for their athlete of choice by dialling *120*32020# followed by an alphabet representing your athlete of choice) and the nominees are:
A. Refiloe Jane
B. Ayabonga Khakha
C. Tatjana Schoenmaker  
D. Themba Zwane
E. Kagiso Rabada